Welcome!
 





Next Gen Dance Contests 

About Our Contests

The Next Generation Swing Dance Club (Next Gen) runs dance contests at most of its monthly Club dances. Most frequently, they are Luck of the Draw (LOD) contests. Typically, the Club runs preliminary rounds for 7 months, culminating with finals. For variety, the Club may also run another kind of contest periodically, such as a Strictly Swing contest. Please see below for more information about specific types of contests.

For the monthly dance contest schedule, please see our Dances & Events page!

Luck of the Draw Contests

Our Luck of the DrawJack& Jill contests in that ladies may enter as a leaders and gentlemen may enter as followers. Just was with Jack & Jill contests, dancers sign up as individuals and partnerships are chosen randomly (such as rolling dice, picking cards, or drawing names out of a bucket). The couples must  demonstrate good social dance skills as they dance to music selected in advance by the DJ, rather than execute a pre-choreographed routine to music of their own choosing.

A Jack & Jill contest (men leading, women following) is the traditional format for this type of contest. The Jack & Jill contest was created by Jack Carey and has been a swing dance tradition for many years. Other (less common) formats include Jill & Jack (women leading, men following), Jack & Jack (men leading and following) and Jill & Jill (women leading and following) and Luck of the Draw where dancers of either gender may sign up to lead or follow.


Monthly Dance Contest Results
Next Gen 2016 "Luck of the Draw"
Finals Winners

October 2016

Congratulations to the 2016 LoD Series Finals winners! THe contest was held at the Next Gen club dance on October 1, 2016. These dancers placed 1st through 5th and came away with weekend passes to Boogie By The Bay 2016.


1st Place:  Eric Jacobson (follow) and Dmitry Lapidus

2nd Place: Ruth Cnaany and David Weiss

3rd Place: Susan Brown and Jonah Deitz

4th Place: Christine Love and Eric Jacobson (lead)

5th Place: Rosemary Whitson and Conor McClure

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, and Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

N ext Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

March 2016

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round III dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on March 5, 2016. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.


1st Place:  Ali Fuhler and Eric Jacobson

2nd Place: Mackenzie Goodmanson and Jonah Deitz

3rd Place: Michelle Beltran and Connor Goodmanson

4th Place: Denise Dumitriu and Warren Pino

5th Place: Cheryl Williams and Kara Frenzel


Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

February 2016

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round II dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on February 6, 2016. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Karen Gee

2nd Place:  Warren Pino & Patty Houston

3rd Place:  Ran Halprin & Vanessa Montoya

4th Place:  Layton Berry & Alaina Yee

5th Place:  Jonah Deitz & Denise Dumitriu

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Tom Paderna

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: n/a
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

January 2016


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round I dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on January 2, 2016. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 17 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Brenda Shatto & Matt Lietzke

2nd Place:  Christine Love & Layton Berry

3rd Place:  Ginger McClesky & Warren Pino

4th Place:  Trish Hughes & David Weise

5th Place:  Cheryl Holder & Dmitry Lapidus

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Paderna

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: n/a
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" Winners
Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on December 5, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 3rd out of 11 lovely couples competing.

1st Place:  Mark Holcomb & Pamela Simons

2nd Place:  Chih-Ling Han & Kim Marlen

3rd Place:  Divy Ravindranath & Joanna Lankester

Judges: Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Joanna Meinl, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Andy Bouman
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Special Novice Strictly Swing" Winners

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Special Novice Strictly Swing" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on October 3, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 22 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Jonah Deitz & Nancy Cooley

2nd Place:  Rene Arreola & Jennifer Filzen

3rd Place:  Gabriel Michaels & Michelle Crozier

4th Place:  Layton Berry & Christine Anderson

5th Place:  Laurie Shafer & Dmitry Lapidus

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Michelle Kinkaid, Stephanie Krul, Yenni Setiawan

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Luck of the Draw" Finals Winners

(2015 Series)

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Final Round dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on August 1, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 16 amazing leaders and 18 amazing followers competing and won tickets to Boogie by the Bay 2015.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Edwin Li & Joanna Meinl

3rd Place:  Matt Lietzke & Janelle Guido

4th Place:  Ray Byun & Shane Gomes

5th Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Glenda Smith

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Ken McAllister, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Andy Bouman
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

July 2015

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VI dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on July 4, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 18 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Edwin Li & Kara Frenzel

2nd Place:  Jonah Dietz & Mackenzie Goodmanson

3rd Place:  Rene Arreola & Joanna Meinl

4th Place:  Ray Byun & Ruth Cnaany

5th Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Kim Marlen

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Ken McAllister, Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

June 2015

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round V dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on June 6, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 26 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Dan Yamamoto & Michelle Freitag

3rd Place:  David Weiss & Kim Marlen

4th Place:  Niklas Johansson & Shane Gomes

5th Place:  Jonah Dietz & Wendy Dalal

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, Dave Cooper, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Jason Wayne, Yvonne Wayne

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

May 2015

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round IV dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on May 2, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 28 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Joshua Messina & Kyoko Morrison

2nd Place:  CJ Wheelock & Susan Brown

3rd Place:  Mark Blume & Janelle Guido

4th Place:  Jonah Dietz & Lauren Assaf

5th Place:  Morgan Burks & Rebecca Raible

Judges: Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Ken McAllister, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Sharole Lashe Negrete, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Andy Bouman
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

March 2015

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round III dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on March 7, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  David Guido & Mackenzie Goodmanson

2nd Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Wendy Dalal

3rd Place:  Johnny Q. & Janelle Guido

4th Place:  Warren Pino & Hannah Guttman

5th Place:  Austin Kois & Ruth Cnaany

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, Kurt Senser, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

February 2015


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round II dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on February 7, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 27 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Kara Frenzel

2nd Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Michelle Crozier

3rd Place:  Matt Lietzke & Vanessa Montoya

4th Place:  Glenn Cravalho & Alaina Yee

5th Place:  Austin Kois & Mirabai Daranja

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, David Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Ken McAllister, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge and Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

January 2015

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round I dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on January 3, 2015. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 22 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Melissa McRobbie

2nd Place:  Tom Arrington & Cami Lau

3rd Place:  Layton Berry & Glenda Smith

4th Place:  Thomas Gilhooly & Kyoko Morrison

5th Place:  Johnny Q. & Alaina Yee

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" Winners
Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on December 6, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 3rd out of 13 lovely couples competing.

1st Place:  Chris Dominguez & Michelle Freitag

2nd Place:  Thomas Gilhooly & Cami Lau

3rd Place:  Layton Berry & Chris Love

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Ken McAllister, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Teresa Roebuck, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Special Novice Strictly Swing" Winners

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Special Novice Strictly Swing" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on September 6, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 18 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Dave Mu & Michelle Freitag

2nd Place:  Morgan Burks & Mirabai Deranja

3rd Place:  Rene Arreola & Jennifer Filzen

4th Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Nicole Lapidus

5th Place:  Amber O'Connell & Nicole Heuga

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Kelly Casanova, Joanna Meinl, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Luck of the Draw" Finals Winners

(2014 Series)


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Final Round dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on August 2, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 15 amazing leaders and 16 amazing followers competing and won tickets to Boogie by the Bay 2014.

1st Place:  Morgan Burks & Laura DeShano

2nd Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Alaina Yee

3rd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Christine Manion

4th Place:  Layton Berry & Yenni Setiawan

5th Place:  Andrei Dumitriu & Milena Esherick

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Jessica Cox, John Lindo, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

July 2014


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VI dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on July 5, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Kurt Senser & Ginger McCleskey

2nd Place:  Jonah Deitz & Chris Manion

3rd Place:  Ken McAllister & Joanna Lankester

4th Place:  Andrei Dumitriu & Cami Lau

5th Place:  Thomas Gilhooly & Chanel Decker

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Miguel de Sousa, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

June 2014

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round V dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on June 7, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Glenda Smith

2nd Place:  Morgan Burks & Laura DeShano

3rd Place:  David Weise & Milena Esherick

4th Place:  Austin Kois & Trish Hughes

5th Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Alaina Yee

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Jason Wayne, Kelly Casanova, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Yvonne Wayne

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

May 2014


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round IV dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on May 3, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 21 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Warren Pino & Mackenzie Goodmanson

2nd Place:  Mike Pyle & Yenni Setiawan

3rd Place:  Jonah Deitz & Christine Manion

4th Place:  Mark Endo & Celine Pettyjohn

5th Place:  Ken McAllister & Holly Price

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Glenn Cravalho, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Sue Cravalho

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

March 2014

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round III dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on March 1, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 19 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Layton Berry & Michelle Freitag

2nd Place:  Mike Pyle & Marine Fabre

3rd Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Cami Lau

4th Place:  Eric Jacobson & Debbie Cohen

5th Place:  Claudiu Simion & Kristie Vian

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Courtney Adair, Kurt Senser, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Sean McKeever, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

February 2014


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round II dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on February 1, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 31 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Ken McAllister & Mackenzie Goodmanson

2nd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Christine Manion

3rd Place:  Warren Pino & Victoria Phillips

4th Place:  Mike Pyle & Patty Houstin

5th Place:  Richard Stahlberg & Yenni Setiawan

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Katie Boyle, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Nick Jay, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

January 2014

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round I dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on January 4, 2014. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 14 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Ken McAllister & Alaina Yee

2nd Place:  Michael Nahem & Vanessa Montoya

3rd Place:  Layton Berry & Kyoko Morrison

4th Place:  Richard Kear & Charlotte Howard

5th Place:  Matthew Levine & Moira Ljungquist

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Michelle Kinkaid, Stephanie Krul

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorers: Brooke Frances & Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" Winners
Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Strictly Swing with a Sophisticated Twist" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on December 7, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 16 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Claudiu Simion & Joanna Meinl

2nd Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Michelle Freitag

3rd Place:  Layton Berry & Christine Love

4th Place:  Kevin Wallace & Heather Powers

5th Place:  Andrei Dumitriu & Ruth Cnaany


"Special Novice Strictly Swing" Winners

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Special Novice Strictly Swing" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on September 7, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 18 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Ken McAllister & Kim Ho

2nd Place:  Glenn Cravalho & Lori Samms

3rd Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Nicole Lapidus

4th Place:  Divy Ravindranath & Marine Fabre

5th Place:  Layton Berry & Loretta Berry

Judges: Andy Bouman, David Cooper, Joanna Meinl, Kelly Casanova, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge and Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Luck of the Draw" Finals Winners

(2012-2013 Series)

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Final Round dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on August 3, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 17 amazing couples competing and won tickets to Boogie by the Bay 2013.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Chris Love

3rd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Joni Rivera

4th Place:  Mark Blume & Milena Esherick

5th Place:  Morgan Burks & Michelle Freitag

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Co-Chief Judges: Brooke Frances & Tom Sepe
Scorers: Brooke Frances & Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

July 2013

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VI dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on July 6, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 23 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Richard Kear & Michelle Freitag

2nd Place:  Mark Endo & Mackenzie Goodmanson

3rd Place:  Ken McAllister & Ruth Cnaany

4th Place:  Eric Jacobson & Joni Rivera

5th Place:  Layton Berry & Chris Manion

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Michelle Kinkaid, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

June 2013

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round V dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on June 1, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 24 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Morgan Burks & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Richard Kear & Susan Brown

3rd Place:  Mike Pyle & Anya Crane

4th Place:  Mark Blume & Phebe Hsu

5th Place:  Martin Brown & Chris Love

Judges: Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

May 2013

Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round IV dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on May 4, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 22 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Christine Love

2nd Place:  Layton Berry & Kyoko Morrison

3rd Place:  Mike Pyle & Victoria Phillips

4th Place:  Andrei Dumitriu & Alina Mihai

5th Place:  David Weise & Milena Esherick

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Joe Ho, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

March 2013


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round III dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on March 2, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 29 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Shane Gomes & Vanessa Montoya

2nd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Kim Marlen

3rd Place:  Warren Pino & Glenda Smith

4th Place:  Tom Arrington & Kathryn Mongeau

5th Place:  Ken McAllister & Milena Esherick

Judges: Andy Bouman, Jason Wayne, Jessica Cox, John Lindo, Miguel de Sousa, Stephanie Krul, Yvonne Wayne

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

February 2013


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round II dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on February 2, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 30 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Eric Jacobson & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Warren Pino & Vanessa Montoya

3rd Place:  Matt Nicholls & Michelle Freitag

4th Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Milena Esherick

5th Place:  Morgan Burks & Cami Lau

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Brooke Frances, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Sean McKeever, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorers: Brooke Frances & Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

January 2013


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round I dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on January 5, 2013. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 27 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Tom Arrington & Vanessa Montoya

2nd Place:  Morgan Burks & Holly Price

3rd Place:  Mike Pyle & Kristie Vian

4th Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Phebe Hsu

5th Place:  Warren Pino & Charlotte Howard

Judges: Andy Bouman, Courtney Adair, Dave Cooper, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Sean McKeever, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Special Novice Strictly Swing" Winners
December 2012


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Strictly Swing Novice Special" held at the Next Gen club dance on December 1, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 12 amazing couples competing.

1st Place: Thomas Gilhooly & Michelle Freitag

2nd Place: Tom Arrington & Kim Marlen

3rd Place: Jonah Deitz & Michelle Crozier

4th Place: Andrei Dumitriu & Denise Dumitriu

5th Place: Mario Allegrini & Ruth Cnaany

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Luck of the Draw" Finals Winners
(2011-2012 Series)



Congratulations to the winners of the finals of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" 2011-2012 dance contest series held at the Next Gen club dance on August 4, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 21 amazing couples competing. These dancers won tickets to Boogie by the Bay 2012.

1st Place: Eric Jacobson & Chris Love

2nd Place: Mike Pyle & Shantala Davis

3rd Place: Warren Pino & Melissa McRobbie

4th Place: Eric Jacobson & Trish Hughes

5th Place: Kevin Kane & Cami Lau

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Dave Cooper, Kelly Casanova, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

July 2012



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round IX dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on July 7, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 22 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Mike Pyle & Kyoko Morrison

2nd Place:  Rene Arreola & Kristin Rooney

3rd Place:  Richard Kear & Trish Hughes

4th Place:  Dmitry Lapidus & Kim Marlen

5th Place:  Steve Reiling & Mackenzie Goodmanson

Judges: Alvin Low, Andy Bouman, Dave Cooper, Joe Ho, Kim Sifter, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Teresa Roebuck

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

June 2012



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VIII dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on June 2, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 24 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Mike Pyle & Chris Love

2nd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Kim Marlen

3rd Place:  Steve Reiling & Heather Powers

4th Place:  Morgan Burks & Glenda Smith

5th Place:  Lance Delzeit & Mackenzie Goodmanson

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, David Cooper, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners

May 2012



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VII dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on May 5, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 21 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Warren Pino & Sammi Sekhon

2nd Place:  Connor Goodmanson & Melissa McRobbie

3rd Place:  Layton Berry & Yenni Setiawan

4th Place:  Mark Endo & Glenda Smith

5th Place:  Kara Frenzel & Ruth Cnaany

Judges: Andy Bouman, Alvin Low, Kelly Casanova, Stephanie Krul, Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
  March 2012


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round VI dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on March 3, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 30 amazing couples competing.

We particularly want to thank Jessica Cox and John Lindo for helping us out in judging this contest. After a long day of teaching workshops at Next Gen's "A Day With The Stars", they picked up their clipboards and took to the contest floor.

1st Place:  Mike Pyle & Yenni Setiawan

2nd Place:  Ken McAllister & Alyssa Glanville

3rd Place:  Rupert Schroeder & Marina Gutsch

4th Place:  Jay Trombler & Heather Powers

5th Place:  Scott Siemer & Mackenzie Goodmanson

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, David Cooper, Jessica Cox, Stephanie Krul, John Lindo, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances,
             Andy Bouman assisting
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
February 2012



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round V dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on February 4, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing.

1st Place:  Warren Pino & Vanessa Montoya

2nd Place:  Morgan Burks & Sharon Her

3rd Place:  Richard Kear & Glenda Smith

4th Place:  Kevin Kane & Mackenzie Goodmanson

5th Place:  Steve Reiling & Laurie Shafer

Judges: Andy Bouman, David Cooper, Brooke Frances, Michelle Kinkaid, Stephanie Krul, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances, Andy Bouman assisting
Contest Coordinator: Andy Bouman

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
January 2012



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round IV dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on January 7, 2012. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 20 amazing couples competing.


1st Place:  Ken McAllister & Ruth Cnaany

2nd Place:  Matthew Levine & Glenda Smith

3rd Place:  Morgan Burks & Kim Marlen

4th Place:  John Hayes & Kali Lader

5th Place:  Mike Pyle & Patty Houston

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Melissa Rutz, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
December
2011



Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round III dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on December 3, 2011. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 15 amazing couples competing.



1st Place:  Thomas Gilhooly & Anya Crane

2nd Place:  Lance Delzeit & Joanna Meinl

3rd Place:  Eric Jacobson & Betsy Cohen

4th Place:  Robert Weiczorek & Chris Love

5th Place:  Jay Groh & Cami Lau

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, Brooke Frances, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances; Asst. Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

 

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
October 29, 2011


Congratulations to the winners of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" Preliminary Round II dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on October 29, 2011. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 14 amazing couples competing.

1st Place: Eric Jacobson & Karen Leonard

2nd Place: Rupert Schroeder & Sue Cravalho

3rd Place: John Hays & Charlotte Howard

4th Place: Steve Reiling & Patty Purple

5th Place: Thomas Gilhooly & Trish Hughes

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Melissa Rutz, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances; Asst. Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Winners
  August 2011

Congratulations to the winners of the finals of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" dance contest held at the Next Gen club dance on August 6, 2011. This contest was the first preliminary  round of a new LOD series run by the Club. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 25 amazing couples competing. They qualify for the finals round in 2012.

1st Place: Dmitry Lapidus & Mackenzie Goodmanson

2nd Place: Warren Pino & Phebe Hsu

3rd Place: Ed Purselle & Ruth Cnaany

4th Place: Hieu Ngo & Heather Powers

5th Place: Jay Trombler & Shantala Davis

Judges: Andy Bouman, Kelly Casanova, David Cooper, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Andy Bouman
Contest Coordinator: Andy Bouman

Next Gen "Strictly Swing" Winners
July 2011

Daniel Guido, Haley Minkin, Connor English, Anya Crane, David Guido, Stacy Chiang, Matthew Levine, Melissa McRobbie, Tom Arrington, Sammi Sekhon

Congratulations to the winners of the finals of Next Gen's "Strictly Swing" dance contest series held at the Next Gen club dance on July 3, 2011. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 16 amazing couples competing.
1st Place: Daniel Guido & Hayley Minkin

2nd Place: Connor English & Anya Crane

3rd Place: David Guido & Stacy Chiang

4th Place: Matthew Levine & Melissa McRobbie

5th Place: Tom Arrington & Sammi Sekhon

Judges: Andy Bouman, David Cooper,  Katherine Krok-Eastvold, Stephanie Krul,  Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine, Tom Sepe

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Brooke Frances
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter

"Luck of the Draw" Finals Winners
(2010-2011 Series)



Congratulations to the winners of the finals of Next Gen's "Luck of the Draw" 2010-2011 dance contest series held at the Next Gen club dance on June 4, 2011. These dancers placed 1st through 5th out of 19 amazing couples competing. These dancers won tickets to Boogie by the Bay 2011.

1st Place: Eric Jacobson & Chris Love

2nd Place: Ben McHenry & Glenda Smith

3rd Place: John Hayes & Yenni Setiawan

4th Place: Warren Pino & Ruth Cnaany

5th Place: Rupert Schroeder & Mackenzie Goodmanson

Judges: Andy Bouman, Dani Canziani, Brooke Frances, Stephanie Krul, Alvin Low, Teresa Roebuck, Marla Bach Saltzstine

Administrators:
Chief Judge: Tom Sepe
Scorer: Brooke Frances
Contest Coordinator: Kim Sifter
Recorder: David Cooper

2010-2011 "Luck of the Draw" Series Recap

The 2010-2011 Next Gen "Luck of the Draw" Dance Contest series ended on June 4, 2011 with the finals. Couples placing 1 - 5 through-out the series of preliminary rounds qualified for the finals.


TNGSDC wants to thank all of the competitors through this series.  You make our dances a success! The finals round concludes the Next Gen 2010-2011 "Luck of the Draw" series.

 Congratulations to the 46 finalists:

LEADERS:  Tom Arrington, Moran Burks, Glenn Cravalho, Marty DeLuna, Lance Delzeit, Chris Dominguez, Andrei Dumitriu, John Hayes, Rob "I”, Eric Jacobson, Ken Mcallister, Ben McHenry, Michael Nahem, Tom Paderna, Marc Paisin, Warren Pino, Mike Pyle, Steve Reiling, Rupert Schroeder, Kurt Senser, Richard Stalberg, Tim Stevenson, Brad Whelan

FOLLOWERS: SiMone Andrade, Deborah Arrington, Ellena Bondesson, Stacy Chiang, Ruth Cnaany, Sue Cravalho, Mackenzie Goodmanson, Cheryl Groh, Kim Ho, Phebe Hsu, Cami Lau, Catlin Lawson, Chris Love,  Christine Manion, Kim Marlen, Joanna Meinl, Kyoko Morrison, Jen Pasetes, Yenni Setiawan, Laurie Shafer, Glenda Smith, Maureen Stockdale, Tara Trafzer
© 2017 The Next Generation Swing Dance Club | 360 Grand Avenue, No. 216 | Oakland, Calif. 94610-4840 | All rights reserved. | Contact Us
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software